Schedule of Events

Jam Session 1

Open Jam (photo by Linda Lee)


2019 Preliminary Schedule

The following is a preliminary schedule of performances for 2019. The schedule is likely to change as new performances are added. If you are interested in performing or hosting a performance on your porch/yard, please contact us!

2:00-2:30

  • The Recliners (a subset), rock band (602 Clark)
  • EastEnders (832 Longfellow Court)
    • Larry Mossman
    • Kathy Maxey
    • Guy and Sue Drollinger
  • Marcus & Trevor, guitar & dulcimer (426 Grant)
  • Michael Kimber, viola (701 Grant)
  • Esme & Annalise Rummelhart, strings (718 Grant)
  • Family Folk Machine (430 Oakland)
  • Sarah Hachtman, banjo (611 Oakland)
  • Pennies on a Rail, acoustic band (741 Oakland)
  • Jason Clothier, jazz guitar (747 Rundell)

2:30-3:00

  • Pigs and Clover, folk-rock duo (531 Clark)
  • EastEnders (832 Longfellow Court)
  • Grant Street Brass Band (701 Grant)
    • Andy Frank, trumpet
    • Diego Loria-Evins, trumpet
    • Ben Platte, trumpet
    • Joel Eckhardt, trombone
    • Nathan Platte, trombone
    • Jeff Vandeburg, trumpet
    • Marcus Eckhardt, tuba
  • Thia Rolfes & Craig Klocke, folk duo (718 Grant)
  • Skipperlings, fiddles, guitar & voice (430 Oakland)
  • Something In Your Teeth, acoustic duo (611 Oakland)
    • Jim Jacobson
    • Mark Hartstack
  • Karen, Steve, Tabitha, Deborah & Pat, string band (741 Oakland)

3:00-3:30

  • Greg & Susan Dirks, singer-songwriter duo (531 Clark)
  • EastEnders (832 Longfellow Court)
  • Katie McClellen, Irish harp (426 Grant)
  • Cellos! (701 Grant)
  • The Perfect Trip, folk duo (718 Grant)
  • Community Singing: Bring Your Voice and Rise Up Singing songbook—extra copies will be available (430 Oakland)
  • Anna English, Irish fiddle (515 Oakland)
  • Piano Porch (611 Oakland)
    • Josie Hermiston
    • Sebastian Loria-Eivins
    • Joel Brown
    • Janie Owens
  • Marc and Brandi Janssen, fiddle & guitar (747 Rundell)

3:30-4:00

  • Chris Carman, children’s songs (1519 Center)
  • Family and Friends Open Mic (531 Clark)
    • Jeff Kritzman & Kajsa Darymple, hosts
  • EastEnders (832 Longfellow Court)
  • L’Engle Charis-Carlson and Friends (426 Grant)
  • More Cellos! (701 Grant)
  • Marcel Bleach, singer-songwriter (718 Grant)
  • Community Singing: Bring Your Voice and Rise Up Singing songbook—extra copies will be available (430 Oakland)
  • Kellen O’Cullom (with Evelyn Miller), Irish folk songs (515 Oakland)
  • Sweet Cacophony (827 Rundell)

4:00-4:30

  • Chris Carman, guitar (1519 Center)
  • QC, saxophone duo (426 Grant)
  • Ghiant, singer-songwriter (718 Grant)
  • Community Singing: Bring Your Voice and Rise Up Singing songbook—extra copies will be available (430 Oakland)
  • Tara McGovern and Students, fiddle (611 Oakland)
  • Tempered Brass, low brass quartet (741 Oakland)
    • Ken Slonneger, trombone
    • Roger Hileman, trombone
    • John Cryer, euphonium
    • Jerry Zinn, tuba
  • Sweet Cacophony (827 Rundell)
  • Hot Snow, jazz/funk quintet (1221 Sheridan)

4:30-5:00

  • Electric Fringe (602 Clark)
  • Tommy Santee Klaws, softcore (718 Grant)
  • Open Jam: All are welcome to join! (430 Oakland)
  • Sisters of Song, a cappella (514 Oakland)
  • Tara McGovern and Students, fiddle (611 Oakland)
  • The Acquaintances, jazz quintet (741 Oakland)
  • Sweet Cacophony (827 Rundell)
  • Hot Snow, jazz/funk quintet (1221 Sheridan)

5:00-5:30

  • Electric Fringe (602 Clark)
  • Mustard-In-Law, music for cats (718 Grant)
  • Open Jam: All are welcome to join! (430 Oakland)
  • Sweet Cacophony (827 Rundell)

Archive

2018 Schedule of Events

2017 Schedule of Events

2016 Schedule of Events

2015 Schedule of Events

2 thoughts on “Schedule of Events

Comments are closed.