2017 Schedule of Events

Jam Session 1

Open Jam (photo by Linda Lee)


2017 Schedule

2:00-2:30

  • Marcus & Trevor, guitar and dulcimer (426 Grant Street)
  • Family Folk Machine (604 Grant Street)
  • A Little Bit of Brass: Ben Platte and Annika Harvey, trumpet duets (701 Grant Street)
  • Old Post Office Brass (424 Oakland Ave)
  • Robyn Hermiston and Grandpa Len, guitar & voice (515 Oakland)
  • Bostian Family Players, string quartet (611 Oakland Ave)
  • The Recliners (a subset), rock band (602 Clark Street)

2:30-3:00

  • Jessica Egli, ukulele & voice (426 Grant Street)
  • Bella Epstein, mandolin & voice and Jennifer New, storyteller (718 Grant Street)
  • Jeffrey C. Capps and His Almost All-Girl Band (604 Grant Street)
  • Kellen O’Cullom, Irish folk songs (515 Oakland)
  • Nolan and Amanda Hauta, trombone & piano (611 Oakland Ave)
  • Karen, Steve, Tabitha, & Pat, violins, guitar, and bass (602 Clark Street)

3:00-3:30

  • Marc Janssen and Brandi Janssen, fiddle & guitar (426 Grant Street)
  • Gloria Hartley with William and Kate Gleason, cello  (513 Grant Street)
  • Katie McClellen, Irish harp (718 Grant Street)
  • Community Singing: Bring Your Voice and Rise Up Singing songbook—extra copies will be available (430 Oakland Ave)
  • Exposed Fiction, contemporary folk (515 Oakland)
    • Ryan Carnahan, guitar, banjo, ukelele, & harmonica
    • DJ Ruden, guitar
    • Dave Patton, percussion
  • Jeff Charis-Carlson & Friends (611 Oakland Ave)
  • Texas Toothpicks, rock band (531 Clark Street)

3:30-4:00

  • Marc Janssen Studio, fiddles (426 Grant Street)
  • Sarah Hachtman, banjo and voice  (513 Grant Street)
  • Cellos! (701 Grant Street)
    • Dale March, Pat Addis, Ben Fadden and Diane Platte, cello solos and ensembles
  • Elissa Kana and John Cummins, saxophone duo (718 Grant Street)
  • Community Singing: Bring Your Voice and Rise Up Singing songbook—extra copies will be available (430 Oakland Ave)
  • Brenda Nations, classical guitar (515 Oakland)
  • Marian Wilson Kimber and Natalie Landowski, comic recitation and piano (611 Oakland Ave)
  • Pigs and Clover, folk-rock duo (531 Clark Street)

4:00-4:30

  • Lucy Janssen, ukulele & voice (426 Grant Street)
  • Naso Girls: Ana and Eviva, fiddle, with Tara McGovern, guitar (513 Grant Street)
  • More Cellos! (701 Grant Street)
    • Leif Eastlund, Henrik Eastlund, Anna Platte, Celia Phillips, Bella Littler, Gloria Hunt, Joe Skittone, Emma Hoover-Grinde, Dean Wibe, Julia Narhi, and Matthew Manninen, cello solos and ensembles
  • Donna and Singer-Songwriter Friends (718 Grant Street)
    • Donna Bummer, Quirky ditties
    • Jon Soucy, Alternative rock
    • Ghiant, indy rock
    • Tommy Santee Klaws, folk
    • Alex Volz, family friendly fun
  • Community Singing: Bring Your Voice and Rise Up Singing songbook—extra copies will be available (430 Oakland Ave)
  • Amanda Hauta, accordion (515 Oakland)
  • Josie Hermiston, piano and Sebastian & Diego Loría-Eivins, piano (611 Oakland Ave)
  • Greg & Susan Dirks, singer-songwriter duo (531 Clark Street)

4:30-5:00

  • Marc Falk and Seth Petchers, rock/folk duo (426 Grant Street)
  • The Skipperlings (604 Grant Street)
  • Still More Cellos! (701 Grant Street)
  • Donna and Singer-Songwriter Friends (718 Grant Street)
  • Open Jam, all are welcome to join! (430 Oakland Ave)
  • Lucy, Myra, and Aaron Bodling, violin, piano & cornet (611 Oakland Ave)
  • THUGGOON, all-ages and all-instruments music parade (531 Clark Street to 430 Oakland Ave)

5:00-5:30

  • Open Jam, all are welcome to join! (430 Oakland Ave)


Archive

2016 Schedule of Events

2015 Schedule of Events

Advertisements